Short Courses, Workshops, & Meetings

2018 WFNDEC Short Course

NDE for Additive Manufacturing

Additive manufacturing is a rapidly maturing process for the production of complex metallic, ceramic, polymeric, and composite components. The processed used are numerous, and with the complex geometries involved this can make quality control and standardization of the process used and inspection challenging. This short course will cover issues and challenges faced by the NDE community with the increasing adoption of additively manufactured materials and parts including in-process measurements at the interfaces between manufacturing engineering, NDE and materials science.

Organizers:
Peter Collins, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa
Lucas Koester, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa

To be presented at the 45th Annual Quantitative Nondestructive Evaluation Review held at the Davis Center in Burlington, Vermont.

Preliminary Agenda

DAY 1: Saturday, July 14, 2018

9:30 AM – Welcome, Kickoff and Course Expectations                                                   Lucas W. Koester, Peter C. Collins, and Leonard J. Bond                                               Iowa State University  and Center for NDE

9:45 AM – Session 1: Review of Additive Manufacturing and the State of the Art           Lucas W. Koester and Hossein Taheri of Iowa State University – Center for NDE

10:45 AMBreak/Discussion

11:15 AMSession 2: Process and Measurement Needs – A Process Modeling Perspective                                                                                                                               Peter C. Collins of Iowa State University – Materials Science and Engineering

12:15 PMLUNCH

1:30 PM –  Session 3: Case Studies and Lessons Learned                                           “NDE of AM for Reactor Materials and Components”                                                      Amy Hull of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC)

2:30 PM Break/Discussion       

3:00 PMSession 3: Case Studies and Lessons Learned                                         Hantang Qin (Iowa State University)                                                 

4:30 PMAdjourn

DAY 2: Sunday, July 15, 2018

8:45 AMKickoff and Course Expectations                                                                  Lucas W. Koester, Peter C. Collins

9:00 AM – Surendra Singh (Honeywell)

9:45 AMSession 1: “Born Quality Made” –  In-Situ Inspection and Characterization     Matt Clark of the University of Nottingham (To be confirmed)                                        Johanna Nelson Weker of the Materials Science Division at the Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource (SSRL) at SLAC (To be confirmed)

10:45 AMBreak

11:00 AMSession 2: Federal Programs and Activities                                              “NASA NDE Efforts for Additive Manufacturing”                                                                Joe Zalameda of the NASA Langley Research Center and                                            Michael Uchic of the Air Force Materiel Command (USAF AFMC                             AFRL/RXCA)

“AM for Naval Aviation Readiness and Sustainment”                                                        Jay Waterman of the Naval Air Systems Command

12:30 PM    LUNCH               

1:45 PMRapporteur Introduction to Panel OR Talks by panel member         

2:15 PM  Session 3: Expert Panel – “Current Needs and Vision for AM”                       Panel Members:                                                                                                                 Amy Hull, Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC)                                                            Eric Lindgren, Air Force Materiel Command (AFMC AFRL/RXCA)                                     Jay Waterman, Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR)

3:15 PMAdjourn